Functional diversification process of juvenile hormone pathway through the acquisition of novel regulatory relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2015)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Hitoshi  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (30631436)
Research Collaborator IGUCHI Taisen
MIYAGAWA Shinichi
OGINO Yukiko
HIRUTA Chizue
TOYOTA Kenji
SUMIYA Eri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼若ホルモン / Methoprene-tolerant / 節足動物 / ミジンコ / リガンド特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of evolutionary time, juvenile hormone (JH) and its signaling pathway have acquired novel functions, both flexibly and repeatedly, while retaining their core roles related to the arthropod life cycle. To elucidate the process of functional diversification of JH, first, I compared the ligand selectivity of the JH receptor, Met, against four in four arthropod species (i.e., three insects: Drosophila, Aedes, Tribolium, and one crustacean: Daphnia) by performing a two-hybrid luciferase assay with Met and SRC orthologs. Obtained results suggest that the sequence structure of Met affects its ligand sensitivity. Next, I compared downstream signal cascade of Met between insect and crustacean species, and demonstrated that transcriptional activation function of Met was conserved between taxa. These findings may shed light on the relationship between functional diversification in hormonal signaling and the molecular evolution of hormone receptors.