Project/Area Number |
26840125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kobe University (2015) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Masahiro 神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (30637088)
Research Collaborator |
ABE Tsuyoshi
Endo Hikaru
KITAYAMA Taiju
KOGAME Kazuhiro
KURIHARA Akira
MORI Hiroshi
NOZAKI Hisayoshi
SEGAWA Takahiro
Hansen Gayle
Ramírez Maria Eliana
Guiry Michael D.
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 次世代シーケンサ / 国際情報交換 / 分類学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Seven gene sequences were determined from 88-year-old herbarium specimens of L. japonica using Next-generation sequencer (NGS) with limited reference sequence data. This study showed that sequencing of historical specimens using NGS is a powerful tool for systematics and identification of not only model, but also non-model, organisms. Morphology and molecular data recognized that correct name, some new records, and some new speices of the cosmopolitan red algae Champia 'parvula', Schizymenia dubyi, and Palmaria 'mollis' from Japan.