Research on periodical genes in periodical plants by interspecific comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2016)
Shizuoka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kakishima Satoshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 支援研究員 (30648580)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Jin
HASEBE Mitsuyasu
TSUKAYA Hirokazu
NAGANO Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一斉開花 / 周期植物 / 周期遺伝子 / 一回繁殖型 / キツネノマゴ科 / 生物時計 / コダチスズムシソウ / 時計遺伝子 / 生活史 / 周期性 / RNA-seq / 1回繁殖型 / 花成 / 沖縄 / 進化生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodical plants repeat mass flowering and withering at a species-specific interval more than one year. Strobilanthes flexicaulis (Acanthaceae) is a periodical plant that repeats mass flowering every six years in Okinawa Island, Japan. S. flexicaulis may have a biological clock measuring six years from germination to flowering, because they flower and wither in the sixth year from their germination. In this study, we explored periodical genes measuring six years by comparisons with non-periodical relative species, and performed cultivation experiments controlling cultivation environments. The cultivation experiments suggested that air temperature is an important signal to count time from germination to flowering.