What factors drive low biodiversity of ectomycorrhizal fungi in low-latitude areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirotoshi  龍谷大学, 科学技術共同研究センター, 博士研究員 (10635494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多様性 / 菌類 / 共生 / DNA / 系統 / 菌根 / 熱帯 / メタゲノム / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectomycorrhizal fungi, such as truffle and matsutake, form symbiotic and mostly beneficial relationships with the living roots of a tree. Intriguingly, species diversity of ectomycorrhizal fungi is known to decrease toward lower latitudes unlike most other organisms. However, the evolutionary origin of diversity of those fungi remains to be investigated. Using molecular phylogenetic approaches, our studies suggest that the evolutionary diversification of ectomycorrhizal fungis can be driven by the switches to novel symbiotic host trees. In particular, symbioses with temperate trees in the Northern Hemisphere (oaks and pines) likely have allowed ectomycorrhizal fungi to broaden their ecological niche or to enter novel adaptive zones, thereby promoting their diversification in temperate areas. Our findings have important implications for understanding about the evolutionary origin of ectomycorrhial fungi.