Polyploidization and evolution of the polygamous breeding system from distyly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenta  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 技術室, 技術専門職員 (50510111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPsychotria / polyploidy / heterostyly / Ryukyu Islands / breeding systems / polygamous / monoecy / 倍数性 / 性表現進化 / 発芽特性 / 琉球列島 / 雑居性 / 島嶼生物学 / 土壌適応 / 二型花柱性 / ボチョウジ属 / 性表現 / 雌雄異株 / 雌雄異花同株 / 雑種 / 雌雄同株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the breeding system and its evolutionary pathway of Psychotria manillensis in the Ryukyu Islands. I found P. manillensis had polygamous breeding system mainly with monoecious, female, and some male and hermaphroditic individuals, and it was pollinated mostly by flies and wasps. Most species in the genus Psychotria are distylous, and distyly is thought to be an ancestral character of the genus. It is a first discovery of monoecism not only in the genus Psychotria but also in all heterostylous species group. It is difficult to explain the evolution from distyly to monoecy only by plant-pollinator interactions. P. manillensis is octoploid, and its closely related ally, P. rubra is tetraploid. If we put this ploidy levels into consideration, the evolution of monoecism in P. manillensis can be linked to polyploidization.