Historical biogeography of fishes of the South China Sea in relation to the Pleistocene glacial-interglacial cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokai University (2016)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Muto Nozomu  東海大学, 生物学部, 講師 (50724267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Satoshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (40433908)
MOTOMURA Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (90433086)
TAKESHIMA Hirohiko  総合地球環境学研究所, 特任助教 (50573086)
Research Collaborator MUTO Fumihito  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授
Babaran Ricardo P.  フィリピン大学, 教授
KAKIOKA Ryo  国立遺伝学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南シナ海 / 更新世 / 系統地理 / 魚類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / マイクロサテライト / 種分化 / 二次的接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify historical processes contributing to the marine fish diversity in the South China Sea, focusing on the Pleistocene glacial-interglacial cycles. Mitochondrial DNA sequencing was employed to infer historical population dynamics in 18 selected fish species. In some species, specimens from the South China Sea were separated into two divergent clades on mtDNA gene tree, suggesting that they have experienced historical divergence due to the sea level changes in the Pleistocene, followed by secondary contact.
For a subset of the aforementioned species, nuclear DNA divergence was tested using microsatellite genotyping. The species tested exhibited clear nuclear divergence between the two mtDNA clades, indicating that they are representing separate species. Taken together, our results showed that the Pleistocene glacial-interglacial cycles have contributed to the present marine fish diversity in the South China Sea, both at the intraspecific- and the species-level.