Lateral line system in fast and slow swim fishes: do fast swim fishes have small number of neuromasts?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masanori Nakae  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (30462807)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Kunio  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords側線系 / 環境適応 / クロマグロ / 側線 / 硬骨魚 / 形態 / サケ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lateral line systems (both lateral line canals and neuromasts) were observed in detail in many teleosts, and compared them between fast swimmers (including fishes inhabiting fast or turbulent waters) and slow simmers (including fishes inhabiting quiet areas). Judging from conditions of the lateral line system in more than 170 species (107 genera, 53 families, 16 orders), the hypotheses that superficial neuromasts are more abundant in slow swimmers or fishes inhabiting quiet areas (e.g., sebastids, pomacentrids and tripterygiids) and canal neuromasts are better developed in fast swimmers or fishes inhabiting fast or turbulent waters (e.g., some scombrids, carangids and salmonids) are not supported. On the other hand, within the same family or genus, test of the hypotheses are still needed.