Taxonomic studies on early-branching myzozoan protists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Akinori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 研究員 (20711104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kevin Wakeman  北海道大学, 国際本部, 助教 (70760221)
Research Collaborator Kusaka Chiho
Tame Akihiro
Jimi Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords系統分類 / 真核微生物 / 多様性 / 真核微生物の多様性 / ミゾゾア / プロトアルベオラータ / アピコモナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully established 59 cultures of microbial eukaryotes in total and taxonomic studies have been conducted using these cultures. For instance, one culture was of Hemistasia phaeocysticola which was originally described as a member of Myzozoa. The phylogenetic analyses newly revealed that H. pheocysticola does not belong to Myzozoa, but to Euglenozoa. Hence, H. pheocysticola was taxonomically transferred into Euglenozoa in the published paper. By the further and continuous taxonomic studies using other cultures, the diversity of eukaryotic microbes will be understood more properly. When it was difficult or impossible to establish the cultures of the target protists, we conducted the taxonomic studies with the isolated cells. We also conducted the study to understand how complex structural mitochondrial genome and genes have been established by analyzing the established cultures during this period.