Diversity and distribution pattern of ichneumonid wasps (Hymenoptera) in the islands area of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kyohei  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 学芸員 (70710474)
Research Collaborator MAETO Kaoru
ITO Masato
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分類学 / 生物地理 / 極東アジア / 日本 / 寄生蜂 / ヒメバチ / 新種 / 新記録 / 生物地理学 / 系統学 / 東アジア / 日本列島 / 南西諸島 / 天敵 / インベントリー / 自然史博物館 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diversity and distribution pattern of the ichneumonid wasps (Hymenoptera) were studied. A total of 35 papers (33 of them are with peer review). By the result of this study, 1 new genus (genus Tanzawana) and 67 new species were described and 1 genus (Neurateles) new to Asia, 3 genera new to Japan, 1 subgenus new to Japan, and more than 20 species new to Japan were recorded. These descriptions and records are with some discussions of distribution pattern.