Eco-evolutionary feedback loop in the field: a reciprocal interplay between foraging evolution and ecological community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Shunsuke  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10642019)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Hirono
YASUGI Masaki
NAGANO Atsushi
KUDOH Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態-進化フィードバック / 昆虫群集 / 昆虫-植物相互作用 / 迅速な進化 / ヤナギルリハムシ / 進化 / 群集 / 生態ー進化フィードバック / 多様性 / 昆虫 / 摂食行動 / ハムシ / ヤナギ / 適応 / 個体群 / 遺伝変異 / 遺伝相関 / 摂食選好性 / メソコスム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine how complex ecological community and rapid evolution of community members influence each other in the field. I constructed large mesocosms covering mature willow trees, and performed manipulative experiments with insect communities and one of the dominant herbivorous insects, the willow leaf beetle, Plagiodera versicolora. In the leaf beetle, a foraging trait has genetic variation (i.e., specialist which exclusively feeds on new leaves and generalist which show non-preference for leaf-age types). I inoculated leaf beetles populations into the mesocosms by the following three ways: specialist only, generalists only, and both types). As a consequence, community structure of diverse insect species differentially developed on a tree crown, according to the beetle treatment. Furthermore, community divergence could feed back to rapid evolution of the foraging trait of the leaf beetle.