Project/Area Number |
26840136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Koizumi Itsuro 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50572799)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生活史多型 / 表現型可塑性 / 進化 / 遺伝的基盤 / サケ科魚類 / 回遊型 / 残留型 / 降海型 / 平行進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the genetic basis and evolutionary origin of migratory dimorphisms in salmonids (i.e., sea-run anadromous vs. stream resident), which is among the most remarkable example of phenotypic polymorphism. More than 80 million DNA sequences were determined in 384 individuals of masu salmon and white-spotted charr. Genome-wide association analysis revealed 1-4 candidate genes related to migratory dimorphisms, but the effects of these loci were small. Compared to a draft genome of rainbow trout, candidate loci were different among the 3 species of partially migratory salmonids. This study indicates that salmonids have accomplished similar life history polymorphisms with different genetic mechanisms.