Ecological and evolutionary significance of conspecific sperm precedence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriyuki  立正大学, 環境科学研究所, 客員研究員 (00724965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繁殖干渉 / 種分化 / 生殖隔離 / ニッチ分割 / 多回交尾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of conspecific sperm precedence on species coexistence between closely related mating signals. I used generalist and specialist Harmon ladybirds for the mating experiments. Based on the results of the experiments, I developed the mathematical model to predict the population dynamics of the two species. I showed that the two species cannot coexist in the same niche despite the mechanism of conspecific sperm precedence. This study illustrates the underestimated significance of conspecific sperm precedence.