Proximate and genetic mechanisms of pair bonding in monogamous fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2015)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sogabe Atsushi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (80512714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一夫一妻 / ペアボンド / RNA-Seq / 行動 / 配偶システム / 魚類 / トランスクリプトーム / 行動生態学 / 繁殖生態学 / 多様性 / 行動生態 / 繁殖生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted to elucidate the neuroendocrine systems as proximate mechanisms for pair bonding in monogamous fishes. Gene expression patterns in the brain were quantitatively compared among four species of syngnathid fishes which show the variation in mating system (i.e., monogamy and polygamy). In total, 26,383 genes were detected in the brain of a monogamous pipefish, Corythoichthys haematopterus, and used for the reference sequence for mapping the reads from the RNA-Seq. At present, the RNA-seq analysis of the brain of four species of syngnathid fishes is still ongoing.