Adaptive evolution of inflorescence driven by the visual system of pollinators: interspecific comparison of pollinators to find optimal appearances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Makino Takashi  山形大学, 理学部, 研究支援者 (00634908)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Jun
OHASHI Kazuharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords送粉生態学 / 群集生態学 / 認知生態学 / 動物―植物間相互作用 / 行動生態学 / 進化生態学 / 動物行動学 / 植物生態学 / 花色 / 過分散 / 植物群集 / 送粉者 / 色覚 / 視覚 / 植物-動物間相互作用 / 花形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the roles of inflorescences displayed by flowering plants is the attraction of pollinating animals. As one of the factors affecting the performance of inflorescences in pollinator attraction, we have focused on floral color. In the first year, I analyzed the composition of flower color in a plant community and found that that co-existing colors were overdispersed (flower color overdispersion). In the second and the third year, I examined the relationship between flower colors and pollinator species in that community to test whether there was any pattern in that community. I found that some hues showed some specific compositions of visitor species.