Effects of suppression of plant defence by herbivores on arthropod communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Choh Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (90595571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物ー植物間相互作用 / 誘導反応 / 花外蜜 / 間接防衛 / 捕食者ー被食者相互作用 / 群集 / オランダ / 国際情報交流 / 動物ー植物間相互作用 / 捕食者ー被食者相互作用 / 動物-植物間相互作用 / 捕食者-被食者相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extrafloral nectar (EFN) secreted by broad bean plants functions as indirect defence against herbivores by attracting natural enemies of herbivores such as ants. In this research, I found that pea aphids reduce EFN secretion in broad bean plants, suggesting suppression of indirect plant defence. In the field, number of ants on plants with pea aphids were fewer than that on uninfested plants. Although more predators such as spiders were found on plants with pea aphids than on uninfested plants, there were no trend that a certain species of herbivores increased or decreased. From these results, I conclude that suppression of indirect plant defence affected arthropod communities but the effects might be limited.