Genetic background for variation of female mate choice: effects of cone opsin genes to behavioral syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO Aya  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00611245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性淘汰 / 配偶者選択 / パーソナリティ / 行動シンドローム / 光感受性 / グッピー / 色覚 / オプトモーター反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is individual variation in behaviors of animals, and such variation is called personality. In this study, I investigated using female guppies (Poecilia reticulata) whether the variation in female mate choice is explained by personality or difference of visual system in individuals. As results, the shy females that sensitively reacted for stimulus of predation spent less time for mate choice. On the other hand, the female personality no affected the preference to male, visual sensitivity and type of cone opsin genes. In conclusion, I revealed, in the female guppies, variation of mate preference is not explained by individual personality or visual sensitivity.