A biodiversity theory incorporating intra- and inter specific effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Hisashi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 講師 (50517802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 理論モデル / 共生 / 被食捕食 / 競争 / 中立モデル / 群集の中立説 / シミュレーション / ランダム群集モデル / 進化ゲーム理論 / 検定 / 中立説 / 群集生態学 / 負の密度依存 / 負の頻度依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodiversity is an important issue in ecology, and the mechanism of its maintenance needs to be clarified. A previous "neutral model" of biodiversity paid particular attention to the balance between immigration and local extinction to explain the diversity, while the role of intra specific effects have been underrepresented. I have developed a new theoretical model that incorporates those effects as the third factor to reveal their role in the maintenance of biodiversity. I have found that mutualism and competition produce a few dominant species and many rare ones, and that prey-predator relations produce many intermediate ones. I also found that the deviation from neutrality is detected effectively by the species-frequency-weighted measures of biodiversity, not by the bare total number of species.