Test of adaptation through micorrhizal symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoshi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 研究員 (10643257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菌根共生 / 生物多様性 / RAD-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycorrhizal communities associated with roots of Quercus dentata and Quercus crispula were revealed by metabarcoding analysis. Genetic background of the host individuals were also revealed by RAD-seq. Based on those datasets, we found that a principal coordinate axis of genotypic distances among host individuals significantly correlated with community similarity of basidiomycetes and ectomycorrhizal fungi although any axes were not significant in ascomycetes. On the other hand, correlation between fungal community similarity and genotypic distances among hosts was not significant in both basidiomycetes and ascomycetes. Those results suggest that fungal community composition correlate with not merely genotypic similarity of hosts but an element involved in host’s genotype.