Identification and quantification of microbial pathogens that drive plant-soil feedbacks in a forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Ryukoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ushio Masayuki  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 科学技術振興機構さきがけ専任研究者 (40722814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物群集 / 森林生態系 / 病原菌 / 植物土壌相互作用 / 大量シーケンサー / 微生物群集植物 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to evaluate the relationship between tree species, soil physico-chemical properties and microbial (i.e., fungal/bacterial) community in forest ecosystems. Soil, root, and leaf samples from tropical heath forests, tropical lowland forests and cool-temperate forests were collected. DNAs of the samples were extracted and sequenced on Illumina MiSeq platform. There were significant differences in the fungal community compositions depending on tree species and soil nutrient availability. On the other hand, spatial relationships between tree individuals and microbial community and functional relationships between trees and microbes (i.e., mutualistic or parasitic) were found to be further examined using more advanced statistical techniques.