Gardening by net-spinning caddisflies: the effect of ecosystem engineers on microbial communities
Project/Area Number |
26840146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Jun-ichi 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (20547327)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | caddisfly / building behaviour / トビケラ / 巣作り行動 / 微生物群集 / 多様性 / 生態系エンジニア / ニッチ構築 / 種内変異 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many caddisfly larvae build cases using sand grains. In this study, I found among- and within-population variations in the material preference of the case-bearing larvae, and the both variations have high heritability. In addition, a few discrete peaks were found in the frequency distribution of the within-population variations, indicating the possibility of polymorphism. As a result of rearing experiment, it is suggested the possibility that the indirect interaction of cannibalism may be a key factor maintaining the polymorphism.