Evolution and maintenance of cooperation in metapopulation: theoretical and experimental approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Kohmei  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30643548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30388160)
Research Collaborator Mouquet Nicolas  フランス・モンペリエ大学ISEM(進化学研究所), 博士
Jousset Alexandre  オランダ・ユトレヒト大学, 生物学部, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協力関係 / メタ個体群 / 空間構造 / 進化 / 移動分散 / 個体群動態 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What allows cooperators to persist in a population has been a central question in evolutionary ecology, since a game theoretical argument predicts that a population of cooperator can be easily invaded by defectors and may be exploited and eventually become extinct. With collaborators I theoretically and experimentally tested a model that attributes the maintenance of cooperator to spatial structure; an intermediate rate of dispersal could allow cooperators to exploit open patches as temporal refuges where defector populations already collapsed, allowing for coexistence of cooperators and defectors in the whole system.