Effect of habitat use of seabirds during the non-breeding season on physiological state and behavior in the following breeding season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Kentaro  名城大学, 農学部, 研究員 (60726842)
Research Collaborator NIIZUMA Yasuaki  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
TAKAHASHI Akinori  国立極地研究所, 准教授 (40413918)
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30434616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繁殖生理 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 安定同位体 / 海鳥 / 環境利用 / 生活史 / 生理生態 / 繁殖投資 / 動物生活史 / 非繁殖期 / 採餌 / キャリーオーバー効果 / 栄養段階 / ジオロケータ / 生活史戦略 / 繁殖 / 海洋環境 / 生理状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated distribution and feeding behaviors of Black-tailed Gulls during non-breeding season by using miniature animal-born position recorder. Then we investigated links among those distribution/behaviors, physiological condition at the start of subsequent breeding, and reproductive investment, to examine carry-over effect from the non-breeding to breeding season.
Since the recorder could not be recovered due to artificial disturbance etc., we could not investigate detail of the distribution and behavior during non-breeding season as an originally plan. However, blood analysis and stable isotope analysis of feathers revealed that the reproductive investment of the gulls would be determined by the blood antioxidant levels at the start of of the breeding, and the level would be affected by the habitat use during previous non-breeding season.