Improvement of the quantification accuracy of environmental nucleic acids for the estimation of the biomass and the metabolic rate of aquatic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Hiroki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60455227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物量 / 代謝量 / 環境核酸 / 環境評価 / 測定精度 / 遺伝子 / 水棲生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to improve the accuracy of the quantification of environmental nucleic acids (environmental DNA and environmental RNA) to expand the application of eDNA and eRNA analyses for the estimation of biomass and metabolic rate of aquatic organisms. Environmental DNA has known to degrade rapidly in water, and it causes problem in the quantification of eDNA. We developed a new on site filtration system. Immediate filtration followed by freezing of the obtained filter sample provided eDNA samples which precisely reflected the real concentration of eDNA at the sampling time. On the other hand, the quantification accuracy of eRNA did not improved well due to an unexpected large variation of measurement values. However, we succeeded in the species-specific detection of mRNA relating to the metabolism of common carp from field water sample, and found that eRNA might remain in water at quantifiable concentration for at least 24 hours by a tank experiment.