What factors are important for determining the species specificity in plant-pollinator mutualism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGifu University (2015-2016)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2014)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tomoko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50588150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords種特異性 / 送粉 / 植食性昆虫 / 共進化 / 種特異性の維持 / 送粉共生 / 寄主認識 / 食草決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveal why the Epicephala moth feed on only one host species through its larval stage. I conducted two experiments, the laboratory experiments using cultivated plants and moth larvae and electrophysiological tests. It revealed that the survival rates of Epicephala larvae feeding on the seeds of non-host species decreased, and the female adults of Epicephala can detect their host species using some specific compounds emitted from host flowers. Although the cause of the Epicephala moths could not develop on non-host species under my laboratory experiments is not unknown, it may be thought that Epicephala larvae can digest only the seeds of host species or their growth rates cannot synchronize with the developing speeds of non-host seeds.