DNA barcording analysis on oral mircorbiome in ancient dental calculus Japanese skeltal remain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Yano Wataru  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80600113)
Research Collaborator Amanda Henry G.  マックスプランク進化人類学研究所
IMAI Hiroo   (60314176)
HAYAKAWA Takashi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (00758493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンサー / DNAメタバーコーディング解析 / 縄文人 / 歯石 / 歯周病 / 霊長類 / 口腔細菌 / 古人骨 / 古病理学 / 人類学 / 縄文人骨 / 歯垢 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 次世代アンプリコンシーケンス解析 / 古代人骨 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the planned research, I successfully analyzed oral microbiome of ancient human population of Japan (Jomon people) using DNA meta-barcording technique with Next generation sequencer (MiSeq, Illumina). I used ancient remain of dental calculus from Jomon people in Kyoto University. The material contained representative oral pathogenic species such as porphyromonas spp. which indicates the possible infection of periodontal diseases. In addition to the human data, to explore the diversity of pathogenic oral microbial species of closely related primates species such as Chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes) and Lesser slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) and found new species of oral pathogenic species.