Effects of controlled respiratory on oxygen uptake kinetics during cycling exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tadashi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20454770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸性アルカローシス / 呼吸制御 / 酸素摂取動態 / 血液ガス分析 / エネルギー代謝 / 血液ガス成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of controlled end-tidal partial pressure of CO2 (PetCO2) and controlled respiratory rate on oxygen uptake kinetics during cycling exercise were investigated in this study. The differences in oxygen uptake kinetics and a respiratory quotient between controlled PetCO2 group and control group were biggest. Therefore, it was suggested that an aerobic energy metabolism by using a lipid was efficiently performed during heavy cycling exercise in controlled PetCO2 group.