Identification of novel pollen-stigma recognition loci to determine the unilateral incompatibility in B. rapa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yoshinobu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員 (30451610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masao  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (90240522)
SUZUKI Go  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10314444)
TAKAYAMA Seiji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70273836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアブラナ科植物 / 花粉・柱頭情報伝達 / 一側性不和合性 / 自家不和合性 / Brassica rapa / 受粉機構 / 花粉・柱頭認識機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that recognition between a novel gene pair, a pistil receptor SUI1 (STIGMATIC UNILATETAL INCOMPATIBILITY 1) and pollen ligand PUI1 (POLLEN UNILATERAL INCOMPATIBILITY 1), triggers unilateral incompatibility (UI) between plants of two geographically distant Brasscia rapa lines, Japand and Turkey. Interestingly, SUI1 and PUI1 might have been generated by a duplication event of SRK and SP11, which have been reported the recognition factor of self-incompatibility in Brassicaceae. We represented that the functional SUI1 alleles were in the Japanese lines but not in the Turkish lines; conversely, the functional PUI1 allele was in the Turkish lines but not in the Japanese lines. These data suggest a reciprocal loss of SUI1 and PUI1 in different populations cause the UI in B. rapa.