Functional analysis of WRKY-transcriptional factor involved in accumulation of aromatics in rice cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Shunsaku  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (30726980)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Kohtaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 細胞壁 / 芳香族成分 / ROLバリア / 形質転換体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the rice transcription factor OsWRKY23 is involved in the accumulation of aromatic components contained in the cell wall of rice and to clarify the influence on plant traits.
In the OsWRKY23-SRDX transgenic plants, there were alterations in the expression of genes involved in the biosynthesis of long-chain fatty acids and of genes acting on polymerization of lignin and suberine monomers, but in the OsWRKY23 deficient mutant in which the mutation was introduced in the region adjacent to the PAM sequence, the expected decrease in the expression of ASFT11 was not observed and no direct involvement in the accumulation of the aromatic component was confirmed.
From this stuy it was shown that OsWRKY23 is indirectly involved in the accumulation of aromatic components.