Genetic studies on the S1 gene, which induces sterility in heterozygotes in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koide Yohei  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (70712008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 雑種不稔 / アフリカイネ / Oryza sativa / Oryza glaberrima / 種間雑種 / 不稔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize the inter-specific hybrid vigor, it is necessary to understand the genetic mechanisms inducing hybrid sterility, which is a major obstacle for using hybrids in rice. Previous studies showed that the S1 chromosomal region causes seed sterility in hybrids between African rice species, O. glaberrima and Asian rice species, O. sativa. In this study, I used a mutant for hybrid sterility induced by the S1 chromosomal region. By using RNA-seq analysis, I identified one candidate gene carrying the mutation. I revealed that hybrid sterility phenotype is complemented by transformation of the candidate gene into the mutant.