The analysis of SEGMENTED EMBRYO gene involved in rice embryo development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takanori  吉備国際大学, 地域創成農学部, 講師 (00721606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 胚発生 / 多胚 / 変異体 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice segmented embryo (sem) mutant, identified from the rice variety Taichung 65 population mutagenized with N-methyl-N-nitrosourea, develops multiple embryo derived from one fertilized egg cell. In the procedure of embryo development, sem showed abnormal polarity, leading to the segmentation of embryo in the peripheral region of immature embryo. SEM gene encodes an enzyme involved in the mevalonic acid biosynthetic pathway, and wild-type embryo treated with the inhibitor of the mevalonic acid biosynthetic pathway exhibited malformed multiple embryo similar to the sem embryo. These results suggested that metabolites derived from the mevalonic acid biosynthetic pathway play the pivotal role in the construction of embryo polarity and subsequent organ development in rice.