Physiological mechanism of submergence tolerance under turbid-water in rice (Oryza sativa L.) -Focused on the photosynthetic activity in leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sone Chiharu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30710305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 冠水ストレス / 濁水 / 光合成 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 冠水 / Fv/Fm / 光合成活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survival of rice seedlings after complete submergence decreased with increased turbidity of water. In this study, we clarified the effects of turbid-water submergence on photosynthetic activity and chlorophyll breakdown in the submerged rice leaves, as indicated by the maximal quantum yield of PSII photochemistry (Fv/Fm). In the experiment that used 55 rice cultivars, the shoot elongation during submergence and the shoot biomass accumulation after post-submergence were differed between three submergence conditions (submergence of tap-water, covered the water tank of submergence of tap-water with shading sheet, turbid-water submergence). There were significantly interaction effects between cultivars and submergence conditions. A cultivar, Milyang23 had the submergence tolerance gene Sub1A. Milyang23 suppressed photodamage and chlorophyll breakdown in the leaves under tap-water submergence but they were promoted under turbid-water submergence.