Morphological and physiological studies on densely branched lateral roots triggered by soil phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30463269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸獲得 / 低リン応答反応 / 根系構造 / セスバニア / 土壌微生物 / リン獲得 / ダイズコアコレクション / 根系 / リン吸収 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / リン脂質脂肪酸 / 特殊根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Densely branched lateral roots (DBLRs) in Sesbania cannabina are formed in response to patchily distributed phosphorus (P). DBLR formation is one of the P-acquisition strategies of S. cannabina. DBLRs were produced with secondary to quaternary lateral roots after primary roots passed near P fertilizer. Pi content per DBLR increased as DBLRs develop, resulting in higher shoot growth. Under P-deficient conditions, the activity of PEPC and APase increased in non-DBLR roots, but these activities were significantly lower in DBLRs in the same plants. AMF inoculation changed the root system architecture by significantly decreasing the numbers of DBLRs and AMF colonization was lower in DBLR formation compared to normal roots. Our results indicate that DBLR formation is one of the P-coacquisition strategies of S. cannabina. The traits of roots that form DBLR are clearly different in morphological, biochemical response and AMF symbiosis from non-DBLR roots.