Investigation on the diversity of CO2 diffusion during photosynthesis of rice and establish a model based on multiple data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kodama Naomi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 客員研究員(研究員) (60594611)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成 / 葉内コンダクタンス / 安定同位体 / イネ光合成 / 二酸化炭素拡散効率 / 炭素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of research is firstly to establish the system to measure CO2 diffusional conductance inside leaves efficiently for collecting multiple data and propose an empirical model based on the data. In addition, CO2 diffusional conductance inside leaves is supposed to be influenced mainly light intensity and drought, thus this research investigated the influence of the environmental factor on the CO2 diffusional conductance inside leaves.
This research has successfully established a system to measure CO2 diffusional conductance inside leaves efficiently and I am going to publish this result publicly. This research mainly was firstly aimed to deal with rice as a research target, however it was found difficult to measure multiple rice subspecies at the same age while maintaining the conditions therefore this research fundamentally failed to collect multiple data of rice so far. Therefore, it has been so far impossible to publish data.