Progress of endoreduplication in the developing endosperm of rice (Oryza sativa)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidekazu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター・水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (60360450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水稲 / 胚乳 / 核内倍加 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoreduplication is the phenomenon by which the DNA content of the nucleus is increased by successive rounds of chromosomal DNA replication, without subsequent mitosis. In the present study, I examined the progress of endoreduplication in the developing endosperm of various cultivars of rice (Oryza sativa), under different growth conditions. Within the same cultivar, ploidy (the copy number of chromosomes) was higher in the intermediate region of the endosperm than in the central and peripheral regions, and proportional relationships between ploidy and cell size were found. Significant differences in endoreduplication were found among the cultivars, and correlations between mean ploidy and cell size of the cultivars were found. The progress of endoreduplication was affected by growth conditions; high temperature reduced both endoreduplication and seed weight in Hinohikari. These results demonstrate that endoreduplication plays an important role in the development of rice endosperm.