Analysis of suppression mechanisms of growth phase control gene of Rosaceae by using diploid Fragaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KUROKURA Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (10650898)
Research Collaborator Timo Hytönen  Univ. Helsinki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長相制御 / バラ科 / イチゴ / SOC1 / TFL1 / 花成制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global analysis of binding site of SOC1, which is thought to control TFL1 in Fragaria, as well as chemical applications, revealed that the control of TFL1 by SOC1 may not be direct manner. In addition, the comparison of NGS data analysis strategies indicates that the analysis of Fragaria data should be done by de novo assembly method rather than mapping based method, even though whole genome is publicly available.