A reverse genetic approach to analyze sex determination systems in plants using a virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA NAOKO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50646966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / 植物の性 / 機能解析 / ALSV / ヒロハノマンテマ / VIGS / 雌雄異株植物 / 性決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White campion (Silene latifolia) is a dioecious flowering plant in the family Caryophyllaceae, also known as a model system for the study of plant sex determination. In this study, for the purpose of the identification of a plant sex-determination gene, we have developed an infection method for VIGS (Virus Induced Gene Silencing) system in S. latifolia. VIGS is an efficient method for gene functional analysis without transformation. To develop the VIGS system using a virus vector localizing in floral meristem tissues, named ALSV, we have optimized the ALSV infection method in S. latifolia. Our developed method resulted in a systemic infection with ALSV, indicating that the VIGS can be applied for the identification of sex-determination gene in S. latifolia.