Identification of the MdMYB110a binding motif and the endogenous factors in the coloration of type 2 red-fleshed apples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTAGAKI Shungo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50597789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤果肉リンゴ / MYB転写因子 / 植物ホルモン / エチレン / アブシシン酸 / リンゴ / 赤果肉 / 転写因子 / MYB / 遺伝子発現 / 果実発育・成熟 / ウイルスベクター / プロモーター解析 / 園芸学 / プロモーター機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to identify the MdMYB110a binding motif and to clarify the contribution of plant hormones in the coloration of type 2 red-fleshed apples. For the first research topic, I performed the ectopic expression of MdMYB110a protein for chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis and the reporter assay using the agroinfiltration system but failed to identify the binding motif. For the second research topic, I revealed that the coloration of type 2 red-fleshed apples is not induced by ethylene, which is known as a major plant hormone accumulating during the apple fruit maturation, but by ABA.