The variation in inflorescence architecture of flowering-cherries, and its clarification by expression analysis of FT/TFL1/CEN homologous genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ESUMI Tomoya  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30548764)
Research Collaborator TADA Yasuhiro
YOSHIBAYASHI Ryuta
SUEHIRO Yuka
ITAMURA Hiroyuki
SHIRASAWA Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花序形態 / 花芽分化 / 花数 / 花序軸伸長 / サクラゲノム / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variety of flowering-cherries show various inflorescence architectures, which is one of the important traits affecting their ornamental quality. The size and structure of each inflorescence of 140 flowering-cherry cultivars were investigated at full-bloom stage. The inflorescence architecture diverged widely from corymb to umbel. The inflorescence size of each cultivar was related to the blooming date of each. The first step of inflorescence development was observed at the floral differentiation stage when flower primordia were initiated in the bud. The expression of some of FT/TFL1/CEN homologous genes were detected in inflorescence tissues, however the relationship between these gene expression and morphological variation couldn't be elucidated.