Molecular basis construction and genetic analysis of wild Chrysanthemum species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michiharu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (40705159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords野生ギク / RAD-seq解析 / マッピング / 自殖性 / 二倍体野生ギク / 自家和合性 / 連鎖地図構築 / 二倍体 / 分枝性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moleculer genetic tools for diploid Chrysanthemum species were constructed.
1) Self-fertile AEV2 derived model strain was developed by seven generations of selfing. This strain produces high number of seeds by selfing, has almost completely homozygous genotype evaluated by SSR markers and RAD-seq. 2) Genetic linkage map for BC1 population derived from a cross between C.seticuspe and C.makinoi was constructed by RAD-seq genotyping. By QTL analysis, one QTL relating to flowering day was mapped on linkage group 7. 3) Phylogenetic tree for diploid chrysanthemum species was constructed by RAD-seq. In the tree, C.seticuspe strains grouped basically by its locallity.