Shed light on the flavonoid accumulation in fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA-IKEGAMI Ayako  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00549339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロアントシアニジン / カキ / 没食子酸 / ガレート / 果実 / シキミ産生合成 / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to characterize DkDHD/SDH and DkSCPL2, which is supposed to be involved in proanthocyanidin(PA) accumulation in persimmon fruit, we tried transformation of persimmon and tabacco with these genes using Agrobacterium tumefaciens. The PAs in persimmon callus overexpressed DkSCPL2 showed higher amount, however, the ratio of flavan 3-ols-gallates were not altered. The DkDHD/SDHs showed activity in shikimic acid pathway to produce final product of phenylalanine as the precursor for flavonoid biosynthetic pathway. The activity as gallic acid biosynthesis, however, was not detected in our assay. Therefore, the other enzyme, but not DHD/SDH, for dehydroshikimate dehydrogenase should be involved in gallic acid biosynthesis.