Functional analysis of flowering-related gene in over-wintering buds of gentian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Imamura Tomohiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 研究員 (20468705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords休眠 / 越冬 / 多年生植物 / リンドウ / Flowering Locus T / 越冬組織 / SOC1-like / FLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gentian is a perennial plant and known as ornamental flowers. To reveal the mechanism of overwintering buds formation, we first evaluated the movement of GtFT1 protein from aerial- to underground- organ in gentian. However, we could not find the GtFT1 protein movement. Next, we performed expression analysis of overwintering buds. GtSOC1L was highly expressed in overwintering buds, whereas GtFLC was broadly expressed in overwintering buds. Moreover, Transgenic gentian plantlets expressing GtSOC1L showed excessive formation of overwintering buds compared to wild type. These results implied that the GtSOC1L play important role in the formation of overwintering buds in gentian.