Elucidation of xanthone biosynthesis in Gentiana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobuhiro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (80422088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキサントン / リンドウ / 配糖化酵素 / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RNA-seq analysis using the RNAs extracted from the leaves of Gentiana scabra. We use this and EST database of G. triflora constructed before to pick up the genes involved in xanthon and flavonoid biosynthesis. Twenty three (G. scabra) and 6 (G. triflora) of UDP-glucose dependent glucosyltransferase (UGT) homologous contigs including the putative first ATG sequence was found by BLAST search. The full lengths of their coding region were isolated and the recombinant proteins were produced using the E. coli expression system. One of them isolated from G. triflora showed UGT activity toward flavones. NMR and MS analysis showed that the compound produced by the reaction was the flavone linked to glucose by C-C bond. Eight recombinant protein produced by the cDNAs isolated from G. scabra showed UGT activities toward norathyriol, an aglycone of xanthones. They also showed the activities toward other flavonoids and produced multiple reaction products.