Project/Area Number |
26850023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Taro 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (80468256)
Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Yoshihiro
YUMOTO Hiroko
HISHIKAWA Kota
INADA Yuma
ONISHI Keiichi
EGUCHI Yu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トルコギキョウ / スクロース代謝 / 環境応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 形質転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cloning and analysis of environmental responsiveness of the genes encoding sucrose-cleaving enzymes, together with analyses of enzymatic activities and carbohydrate metabolism, were conducted in Eustoma grandiflorum, a major ornamental crop for cut flowers. As a result, one gene encoding invertase that is up-regulated in leaves under heavy-manuring condition and another gene encoding sucrose synthase that is up-regulated in petals under low-oxygen packaging were successfully identified, indicating the modification of sucrose cleavage pathway during growth, flowering and postharvest processes of the crop.