in silico prediction of gene function associated with agronomically useful traits in crops using differential network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (80415281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / ネットワーク解析 / 共発現解析 / 遺伝子発現調節ネットワーク / 遺伝子共発現 / ディファレンシャル共発現 / ネットワーク推定 / トマト / 統合データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop computational prediction methods of gene function associated with agronomically useful traits in crops using differential network analysis. To this end we analyzed comparative transcriptome dataset from leaf development samples using three Solanum species exhibiting different leaf development characteristics. Our differential network approach has detected coexpression alterations for genes making up the most significantly divergent cluster, and has identified thousands of potential key gene pairs under interspecific differential regulation. We are now developing and integrating a set of R pakcages for the analysis.