Project/Area Number |
26850025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Fukuoka Agricultural and Forestry Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUHARA Satoru 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00153320)
TASHIRO Kosuke 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
SHIRASAWA Kenta 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究部, 主任研究員 (60527026)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ドラフトゲノム解読 / 遺伝子制御 / 形質転換 / 花成 / GWAS / RNA-Seq / 相関解析 / ネットワーク解析 / Dof転写因子 / 高密度連鎖地図 / イチジク / ドラフトゲノム / 解読 / 次世代シークエンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a genome information base and uncover the background of the expression control of the <i>FcFT1</i> gene related to flower bud differentiation characteristic to fig (<i>Ficus carica</i> L.). The first draft genome assembly was establised and high density linkage map were constructed with NGS technologies. Next, based on the large-scale transcriptome profile, plural candidate genes for <i>FcFT1</i> regulation were identified. Simultaneously, A. thaliana transformants with a candidate gene were created and those transfomants were evaluated. From the above, a part of <i>FcFT1</i> expression control was revealed. At the same time, the genome information infrastructure has been prepared, making it possible to efficiently analyze and evaluate genomic regions and genes involved in various traits such as flowering.