Isolation and characterization of novel phages infectious to Pectobacterium for phage therapy against wasabi soft-rot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hisae  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00432196)
Research Collaborator DORA Hideo
HORIIKE Tokumasa
NISHIJIMA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワサビ軟腐病 / バクテリオファージ / 軟腐病菌 / ワサビ / 蔬菜類軟腐病菌 / 植物病原細菌 / 軟腐病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft rot of Japanese horseradish (wasabi) is a seasonally serious disease caused by Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (Pcc), P. carotovorum subsp. wasabiae or some other soft rot bacteria. For preventing bacterial disease, phage therapy could be useful, especially in a wasabi field where agricultural chemicals cannot be applied. In this study, lytic phages infectious to some Pcc isolated from soft-rotted wasabi were found in a plaque assay. Sequencing of the phage genomic DNA suggested that each phage is new species of the family Podoviridae and some have similarities to other Pectobacterium phages reported in other countries. Mutational analysis against host bacteria was performed and host factors involved in lytic reaction were identified. It is also notable finding that their host range corresponds to the bacterial groups based on genetic differences, so that the phages are also useful for detection and classification of Pcc isolated from wasabi.