Characterization of CERK1 interacting protein and CERK1 intracellular regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Desaki Yoshitake  明治大学, 農学部, 助教 (80711647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物免疫 / シロイヌナズナ / キチン / MAMP / CERK1 / ユビキチン / PAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is a major component of fungal cell wall and induces various defense responses in plants. After the perception of chitin by the cell surface receptor, chitin-induced immune signaling is activated through the receptor-interacting proteins. In this study, it was revealed that a novel receptor interacting protein, which was identified by this researcher, contributes to chitin-induced defense responses. In addition, this interacting protein was phosphorylated by the CERK1 kinase domain. This phosphorylation was suggested to play a role in activating the interacting protein.