Pii-dependent resistance, as a model to elucidate molecular mechanism of effector-triggered immunity and pathogen recognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Koki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30626510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsETI / Exo70 / Pii / イネ / いもち病菌 / Integrated domain / integrated domain / decoy / Magnaporthe / NOI domain / rice / 病原体認識機構 / エフェクター / イネいもち病菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, it has been known that plant NLR type immune receptors have integrated domains (IDs) derived from other host proteins. Some reports showed that IDs bind to pathogen effectors and enable NLRs to recognize pathogen effectors, directly. Therefore, IDs are regarded as important information to understand host-pathogen interactions.
In this study, we found the ID of rice NLR, Pii, and showed that the Pii-ID did not contribute to direct binding to cognate fungal effector, AVR-Pii. On the other hand, Pii-ID had crucial roles in the interaction with OsExo70-F3, an AVR-Pii-interactor required for Pii-dependent resistance, and in the recognition of AVR-Pii. These results indicate that Pii-ID may function by detecting host accessory protein targeted by pathogen effectors. This finding is different from the known ID function as pathogen effector-interacting domain, and may expand speculated functions of NLR-ID.