Construction of integrated management system of bacterial wilt in potato using phenotypic conversion of the pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MORI Taro  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90725053)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords青枯病菌 / 表現型変異 / 非病原性 / ジャガイモ / 生物防除 / 抵抗性誘導 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phytopathogen Ralstonia solanacearum undergoes spontaneous phenotypic conversion (PC) from a pathogenic (fluidal white colony) to a non-pathogenic (non-fluidal red colony) form in culture media, soil, plant, and plant homogenate. In this study, we showed that the pathogen undergoes PC at high frequency by mixing plant in soil and managing at high soil moisture and temperature. In addition, we revealed that infection of live PC mutants at high concentration to potato seedlings shows to have high protective effect against bacterial wilt disease. Furthermore, it was suggested that resistance induction in plants is involved in the suppression of bacterial wilt by PC mutants. Based on these results, we demonstrated a management system to control potato bacterial wilt by cultivating potato in soil where the pathogen underwent PC by mixing plant in R. solanacearum infested soil.