Project/Area Number |
26850031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Takasu Keiji
Tuda Midori
Furuya Naruto
Imamura Yuya
Kim Sangwan
Tashiro Kosuke
Iiyama Kazuhiro
Nakamura Satoshi
Ichiki Ryoko
Tavares Matias
Gusmao Marcal
Amaral Acacio
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 侵入種 / invasive species / 系統 / clade / 生物的防除 / biological control / 共生者 / symbiont / 侵入害虫 / 大発生 / outbreak / 共生細菌 / 隠蔽種 / cryptic species / bacterial symbiont |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The coconut beetle is a serious pest of coconut palm which contains two clades, the Asian and the Pacific. We investigated the damage potential on coconut palm and range expansion of the two clades in East Timor, where both clades are present. Our results indicated that range expansion and outbreaks have occurred for the Asian clade alone. The Asian clade attacked trees taller than 10 m, whereas the Pacific clade seldom attacked these trees. The preference for the taller trees, which are more abundant, can facilitate range expansion and outbreaks of the Asian clade. Beetles of the different clades mate each other but produced eggs seldom hatch. We found that a novel clade of alphaproteobacterial endosymbionts induces this phenomenon.